by Pen Johannson
[…] actually attended such a hearing?
The following account
demonstrates the logistic and legal opportunity as well as the fact that Obama
was present and unaccounted for during a period of several hours in
Hawaii on October 24th, 2008.
This documented
contradiction was intentional by the party authorities because the very presence
of this conflict activates a series of lawful empowerments to the Hawaiian Chief
Elections Officer to make autonomous decisions about ballot content. However,
Adminstrative procedure law in Hawaii dictates that certain correspondence and
deadlines must be met first:
HRS 11-113(d) provides
that “…Each applicant and the
candidates named, shall be notified in writing of the applicant's or candidate's
eligibility or disqualification for placement on the ballot not later than 4:30
p.m. on the tenth business day after
filing. The chief election officer may extend the notification
period up to an additional five business
days, if the applicants and candidates are provided with notice
of the extension and the reasons therefore.”
The DPH submitted the OCON
to the Hawaiian Elections Office as late as September 5, 2008. We can't confirm
this date because the Hawaiian Elections Office did not stamp and "RECEIVED
DATE" on the document, like the other 49 states did on theirs, but the official
filing date could have occurred on September 8, 2008. Therefore, this means
that, by adding the optional five business day extension to the mandated 10 day
notification deadline, Cronin mailed the notification to Obama between
September 26, 2008 and September 29th, 2008, accounting for weekends, the Labor
Day Holiday on September 1st, difference in time zones and end of "business day"
Fridays.
HRS 11-113(e) then
provides that “…(e) If the applicant, or
any other party, individual, or group with a candidate on the presidential
ballot, objects to the finding of eligibility or disqualification the person
may, not later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifth
day after the finding, file a request in writing with the chief
election officer for a hearing on the question.”
Therefore, if Cronin
notified Obama that he was not qualified to be placed on the ballot in Hawaii,
this means that Obama had until approximately October 7th, 2008 to respond in
writing and request a hearing.
HRS 11-113(e) then also
provides that “…A hearing shall be
called not later than 4:30 p.m. on the
tenth day after the receipt of the request and shall be conducted in accord with chapter
91.”
Cronin would have received
Obama's request sometime around October 9th or 10th, 2008. However, like
the OCON, Cronin is not obligated to record receipt of the document on the same
day it arrives. Therefore, based on HRS 11-113(e), the latest Cronin was