by Pen Johannson
[…] 2008. The American public was told that his only business there was to visit
with his ill grandmother.
27. Obama went to Hawaii, suddenly, without
his wife and children, even though Dunham's condition was reported to have been
expectedly declining for several weeks, during which, at any time, Obama could
have otherwise scheduled a planned visit. The exclusion of Dunham's
great-grandchildren and Michelle Obama during this visit is odd. Madelyn Dunham
did not pass away for two more weeks after Obama's visit having never been
visited by Obama's family in her final months.
27. HRS 11-113 (b) states: If there is no
national party or the national and state parties…do not agree on the
presidential and vice presidential candidates, the chief election officer may
determine which candidates' names shall be placed on the ballot or may leave the
candidates' names off the ballot completely.
28. Barack Obama was included on the 2008
Hawaiian Presidential ballot.
QUESTIONS FOR
CONGRESS
QUESTION 1: Why, after
including the legally required language for previous Democratic candidates in
elections past, did chairperson, Brian Schatz and the Democrat Party of Hawaii,