Black's describes obstruction of justice simply
[…] justice," Black's Law Dictionary, 1183 (9th ed. 2009). |
2.
|
For this reason, theft and embezzlement statutes are
beyond the scope of this report, even though they are often designed to
prevent the frustration of government programs. |
3.
|
Portions of this report draw upon two earlier documents, CRS Rept. 98-808, Perjury Under Federal Law: A Brief Overview, and CRS Rept. 98-832, Obstruction of Justice Under Federal Law: A Review of Some of the Elements. |
4.
|
Contempt is a creature of statute and common law described in, but not limited to, 18 U.S.C. 401, 402; 2 U.S.C. 192. |
5.
|
18 U.S.C. 1515(a)(1) ("As used in sections 1512 and 1513
of this title and in this section—(1) the term "official proceeding"
means—(A) a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States, a
United States magistrate judge, a bankruptcy judge, a judge of the
United States Tax Court, a special trial judge of the Tax Court, a judge