Black's describes obstruction of justice simply
[…] individual, knowing or having reason to know that such lien or
encumbrance is false or contains any materially false, fictitious, or
fraudulent statement or representation, shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both"). |
510.
|
18 U.S.C. 1516, 1517, 1518. Each offense also carries with it liability for a criminal fine of not more than $250,000, id. and 18 U.S.C. 3571. |
511.
|
18 U.S.C. 118, 1521. The maximum fine for an offense under
§118 is $100,000; the maximum for an offense under §1521 is $250,000, id. and 18 U.S.C. 3571. |
512.
|
18 U.S.C. 1590(b)(trafficking with respect to peonage,
slavery, involuntary servitude, or forced labor), for example, provides,
"Whoever obstructs, attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with
or prevents the enforcement of this section, shall be subject to the
penalties under subsection (a)." Comparable provisions appear in 18
U.S.C. 1581(peonage), 1583(enticement into slavery), 1584(sale into
involuntary servitude), 1591(sex trafficking of children or by force,
fraud, or coercion), 1952(unlawful conduct with respect to documents in