Friday, April 19, 2019
[…] "(b) For purposes of this section– (1) the term "Federal auditor" means any person employed on a full- or part-time or contractual basis to perform an audit or a quality assurance inspection for or on behalf of the United States; and (2) the term "in any 1 year period" has the meaning given to the term "in any one-year period" in section 666").
506. 18 U.S.C. 1517 ("Whoever corruptly obstructs or attempts to obstruct any examination of a financial institution by an agency of the United States with jurisdiction to conduct an examination of such financial institution shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both").