Friday, April 19, 2019
[…] 510. 18 U.S.C. 1516, 1517, 1518. Each offense also carries with it liability for a criminal fine of not more than $250,000, id. and 18 U.S.C. 3571.
511. 18 U.S.C. 118, 1521. The maximum fine for an offense under §118 is $100,000; the maximum for an offense under §1521 is $250,000, id. and 18 U.S.C. 3571.
512. 18 U.S.C. 1590(b)(trafficking with respect to peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, or forced labor), for example, provides, "Whoever obstructs, attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section, shall be subject to the penalties under subsection (a)."