Black's describes obstruction of justice simply
[…] Vasquez-Chan, 978 F.2d 546, 555(9th Cir. 1992); see also Patel v. Mukasey, 526 F.3d 800, 803 (5th Cir. 2008); see also United States v. Boyd, 640 F.3d 657, 668 (6th
Cir. 2011)("To sustain a conviction for misprision of felony, the
Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that principal committed
the felony alleged"). |
41.
|
18 U.S.C. 4. Unless otherwise provided, all federal crimes
with a maximum penalty of imprisonment of more than one year are
subject to a fine of not more than $250,000 for individual defendants
and not more than $500,000 for organizational defendants, 18 U.S.C.
3571. |
42.
|
18 U.S.C. 373(a)("Whoever, with intent that another person
engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use,
attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or
against the person of another in violation of the laws of the United
States, and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent,
solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such
other person to engage in such conduct, shall be imprisoned not more
than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or (notwithstanding
section 3571) fined not more than one-half of the maximum fine
prescribed for the punishment of the crime solicited, or both; or if the
crime solicited is punishable by life imprisonment or death, shall be
imprisoned for not more than twenty years"). See e.g., United States v. Fisher, 494 F.3d 5, 7-8 (1st
Cir. 2007)(uphold a conviction for "solicitation to commit a crime of
violence, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 373. The particular crime of
violence specified in the indictment was the murder of a cooperating
federal witness. See 18 U.S.C. 1512(a)(1)(A)"). |
43.
|
United States v. Caira, 737 F.3d 455, 463 (7th Cir. 2013); United States v. Hackley, 662 F.3d 671, 682 (4th Cir. 2011); United States v. Bunchan, 626 F.3d 29, 33 (1st Cir. 2010). |
44.
|
18 U.S.C. 373(b), (c)("(b) It is an affirmative defense to
a prosecution under this section that, under circumstances manifesting a
voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent, the
defendant prevented the commission of the crime solicited. A
renunciation is not "voluntary and complete" if it is motivated in whole
or in part by a decision to postpone the commission of the crime until
another time or to substitute another victim or another but similar
objective. If the defendant raises the affirmative defense at trial, the