Black's describes obstruction of justice simply
[…] contractual basis to perform an audit or a quality assurance inspection
for or on behalf of the United States; and (2) the term "in any 1 year
period" has the meaning given to the term "in any one-year period" in
section 666"). |
506.
|
18 U.S.C. 1517 ("Whoever corruptly obstructs or attempts
to obstruct any examination of a financial institution by an agency of
the United States with jurisdiction to conduct an examination of such
financial institution shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not
more than 5 years, or both"). |
507.
|
18 U.S.C. 1518("(a) Whoever willfully prevents, obstructs,
misleads, delays or attempts to prevent, obstruct, mislead, or delay
the communication of information or records relating to a violation of a
Federal health care offense to a criminal investigator shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. (b) As
used in this section the term 'criminal investigator' means any
individual duly authorized by a department, agency, or armed force of
the United States to conduct or engage in investigations for
prosecutions for violations of health care offenses"). |
508.
|
18 U.S.C. 118 ("Any person who knowingly and willfully
obstructs, resists, or interferes with a Federal law enforcement agent
engaged, within the United States, in the performance of the protective
functions authorized under section 37 of the State Department Basic