Black's describes obstruction of justice simply
[…] Irwin, 149 F.3d 565, 571 (7th Cir. 1998). |
37.
|
United States v. Taylor, 322 F.3d 1209, 1211-212 (9th Cir. 2003). |
38.
|
18 U.S.C. 3 (" ... Except as otherwise expressly provided
by any Act of Congress, an accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned
not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or
(notwithstanding section 3571) fined not more than one-half the maximum
fine prescribed for the punishment of the principal, or both; or if the
principal is punishable by life imprisonment or death, the accessory
shall be imprisoned not more than 15 years"). |
39.
|
18 U.S.C. 4 ("Whoever, having knowledge of the actual
commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States,
conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some
judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United
States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
three years, or both"). |
40.
|
United States v. Gebbie, 294 F.3d 540, 544 (3d Cir. 2002); United States v. Cefalu, 85 F.3d 964, 969 (2d Cir. 1996); United States v. Vasquez-Chan, 978 F.2d 546, 555(9th Cir. 1992); see also Patel v. Mukasey, 526 F.3d 800, 803 (5th Cir. 2008); see also United States v.