Friday, April 19, 2019
[…] Footnotes


1. Black's describes obstruction of justice simply as any "interference with the orderly administration of law and justice," Black's Law Dictionary, 1183 (9th ed. 2009).
2. For this reason, theft and embezzlement statutes are beyond the scope of this report, even though they are often designed to prevent the frustration of government programs.
3. Portions of this report draw upon two earlier documents, CRS Rept. 98-808, Perjury Under Federal Law: A Brief Overview, and CRS Rept. 98-832, Obstruction of Justice Under Federal Law: A Review of Some of the Elements.
4. Contempt is a creature of statute and common law described in, but not limited to, 18 U.S.C. 401, 402; 2 U.S.C. 192.
5. 18 U.S.C. 1515(a)(1) ("As used in sections 1512 and 1513 of this title and in this section—(1) the term "official proceeding" means—(A) a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States, a United States magistrate judge, a bankruptcy judge, a judge of the United States Tax Court, a special trial judge of the Tax Court, a judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, or a Federal grand