Black's describes obstruction of justice simply
[…] Needham, 604 F.3d 673, 680 (2d Cir. 2010); United States v. Merlino, 592 F.3d 22, 25 (1st Cir. 2010); United States v. Mausali, 590 F3d. 1077, 1079 (9th Cir. 2009). |
386.
|
E.g., Louisiana v. Guidry, 489 F.3d 692, 695 (5th
Cir. 2007)("Guidry successfully negotiated a plea agreement under which
he pleaded guilty in federal court to one count of conspiracy to commit
extortion in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§371 and 1951 ... "); United States v. Bornscheuer, 563 F.3d 1228, 1233-234 (11th Cir. 2009); United States v. Vazquez-Botet, 532 F.3d 37, 44 (1st Cir. 2008). |
387.
|
18 U.S.C. 4, 2, 3. |
388.
|
18 U.S.C. 1510 (1976 ed.). |
389.
|
18 U.S.C. 1510. Section 1510 now also contains tip-off offenses, 18 U.S.C. 1510(b), (d), discussed later in this report. |
390.
|
18 U.S.C. 1512(b)(3), (a)(1)(C), (a)(2)(C). |
391.
|
"As used in this section, the term 'criminal investigator'
means any individual duly authorized by a department, agency, or armed
force of the United States to conduct or engage in investigations of or
prosecutions for violations of the criminal laws of the United States,"
18 U.S.C. 1510(c). |
392.
|
"As used in sections 1512 and 1513 of this title and in
this section ... (4) the term 'law enforcement officer' means an officer
or employee of the Federal Government, or a person authorized to act
for or on behalf of the Federal Government or serving the Federal