Black's describes obstruction of justice simply
[…] answered falsely precludes any application of the perjury trap
doctrine"); United States v. Chen, 933 F.2d 793, 797 (9th
Cir. 1991)("[w]hen testimony is elicited before a grand jury that is
attempting to obtain useful information in furtherance of its
investigation or conducting a legitimate investigation into crimes which
had in fact taken place within its jurisdiction, the perjury trap
doctrine is, by definition, inapplicable"), quoting, United States v. Devitt, 499 F.2d 135, 140 (7th Cir. 1974) and United States v. Chevoor, 526 F.2d 178, 185 (1st Cir. 1975). |
447.
|
18 U.S.C. 1623(c)("An indictment or information for
violation of this section alleging that, in any proceedings before or
ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States, the defendant
under oath has knowingly made two or more declarations, which are
inconsistent to the degree that one of them is necessarily false, need
not specify which declaration is false if—(1) each declaration was
material to the point in question, and (2) each declaration was made
within the period of the statute of limitations for the offense charged
under this section. In any prosecution under this section, the falsity
of a declaration set forth in the indictment or information shall be
established sufficient for conviction by proof that the defendant while
under oath made irreconcilably contradictory declarations material to
the point in question in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court
or grand jury. It shall be a defense to an indictment or information
made pursuant to the first sentence of this subsection that the
defendant at the time he made each declaration believed the declaration
was true"); United States v. Dunn, 442 U.S. 100, 108 (1979)("By
relieving the government of the burden of proving which of two or more
inconsistent declarations was false, see §1623(c), Congress sought to
afford greater assurance that testimony obtained in grand jury and court