Black's describes obstruction of justice simply
[…] or prevents the enforcement of this section, shall be subject to the
penalties under subsection (a)." Comparable provisions appear in 18
U.S.C. 1581(peonage), 1583(enticement into slavery), 1584(sale into
involuntary servitude), 1591(sex trafficking of children or by force,
fraud, or coercion), 1952(unlawful conduct with respect to documents in
furtherance of trafficking, peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, or
forced labor), and 1957 (unlawful conduct with respect to immigration
documents). |
513.
|
Punishment for the obstruction component of 18 U.S.C.
1591, however, is imprisonment for not more than 20 years, although the
maximum penalty for the underlying offense is imprisonment for life. |
514.
|
18 U.S.C. 1504 ("Whoever attempts to influence the action
or decision of any grand or petit juror of any court of the United
States upon any issue or matter pending before such juror, or before the
jury of which he is a member, or pertaining to his duties, by writing
or sending to him any written communication, in relation to such issue
or matter, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
six months, or both. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
prohibit the communication of a request to appear before the grand
jury"). |
515.
|
In United States v. Burkowski, 435 F.2d 1094, 1104 (7th
Cir. 1970), a juror—convicted of contempt for reading outside material
and engaging in outside discussion on issues before the jury during the
course of the trial—argued unsuccessfully that he should have been tried