Black's describes obstruction of justice simply
[…] recipient who is familiar with the context of the communication would
interpret it as a threat of injury"); United States v. Armel, 585 F.3d 182, 185 (4th
Cir. 2009)("Statements constitute a 'true threat' if an ordinary
reasonable recipient who is familiar with their context would interpret
those statements as a threat to injury"); but see United States v. Stefanik, 674 F.3d 71, 75 (1st
Cir. 2012)("A person may be convicted for making a threat if he should
have reasonably foreseen that the statement he uttered would be taken as
a threat by those to whom it is made"). |
310.
|
18 U.S.C. 115(a)(2). |
311.
|
18 U.S.C. 1114 ("Whoever kills or attempts to kill any
officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch
of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed
services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of
the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an
officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of
that assistance, shall be punished—(1) in the case of murder, as
provided under Section 1111; (2) in the case of manslaughter, as
provided under Section 1112; or (3) in the case of attempted murder or
manslaughter, as provided in Section 1113"). |
312.
|
See United States v. Caldwell, 433 F.3d 378, 384
(2005)(affirming the conviction a defendant who solicited the murder of a
government witness on charges of violating 18 U.S.C. 373 (solicitation
of murder), 1114 (attempted murder), 1512(a) (witness tampering), 1513