Black's describes obstruction of justice simply
[…] Development pursuant to any Act administered by the Secretary, or
relating to any property that is security for a loan that is made or
guaranteed under title V of the Housing Act of 1949, shall be fined
under this title, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
"(b) For purposes of this section– (1) the term "Federal
auditor" means any person employed on a full- or part-time or
contractual basis to perform an audit or a quality assurance inspection
for or on behalf of the United States; and (2) the term "in any 1 year
period" has the meaning given to the term "in any one-year period" in
section 666"). |
506.
|
18 U.S.C. 1517 ("Whoever corruptly obstructs or attempts
to obstruct any examination of a financial institution by an agency of
the United States with jurisdiction to conduct an examination of such
financial institution shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not
more than 5 years, or both"). |
507.
|
18 U.S.C. 1518("(a) Whoever willfully prevents, obstructs,
misleads, delays or attempts to prevent, obstruct, mislead, or delay
the communication of information or records relating to a violation of a
Federal health care offense to a criminal investigator shall be fined