Friday, April 19, 2019
[…] Vasquez-Chan, 978 F.2d 546, 555(9th Cir. 1992); see also Patel v. Mukasey, 526 F.3d 800, 803 (5th Cir. 2008); see also United States v. Boyd, 640 F.3d 657, 668 (6th Cir. 2011)("To sustain a conviction for misprision of felony, the Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that principal committed the felony alleged").
41. 18 U.S.C. 4. Unless otherwise provided, all federal crimes with a maximum penalty of imprisonment of more than one year are subject to a fine of not more than $250,000 for individual defendants and not more than $500,000 for organizational defendants, 18 U.S.C. 3571.
42. 18 U.S.C. 373(a)("Whoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another in violation of the laws of the United States, and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent, solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such conduct, shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or (notwithstanding section 3571) fined not more than one-half of the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the crime solicited, or both; or if the crime solicited is punishable by life imprisonment or death, shall be imprisoned for not more than twenty years"). See e.g., United States v. Fisher, 494 F.3d 5, 7-8 (1st Cir. 2007)(uphold a conviction for "solicitation to commit a crime of violence, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 373. The particular crime of violence specified in the indictment was the murder of a cooperating federal witness. See 18 U.S.C. 1512(a)(1)(A)").
43. United States v. Caira, 737 F.3d 455, 463 (7th Cir. 2013); United States v. Hackley, 662 F.3d 671, 682 (4th Cir. 2011); United States v. Bunchan, 626 F.3d 29, 33 (1st Cir. 2010).
44. 18 U.S.C. 373(b), (c)("(b) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent, the defendant prevented the commission of the crime solicited. A renunciation is not "voluntary and complete" if it is motivated in whole or in part by a decision to postpone the commission of the crime until another time or to substitute another victim or another but similar objective.