Black's describes obstruction of justice simply
[…] Davis, 717 F.3d 28, 33 (1st Cir. 2013); see also United States v. Wilson,
160 F.3d 732, 739 (D.C. Cir. 1998)(aiding and abetting a subsection
1512(a) offenses)("Aiding and abetting requires the government to prove:
(1) the specific intent to facilitate the commission of a crime by
another; (2) guilty knowledge; (3) that the other was committing an
offense; and (4) assisting or participating in the commission of the
offense"). |
33.
|
United States v. Rufai, 732 F.3d at 1338; United States v. Davis, 717 F.3d at 33; United States v. Cain, 671 F.3d 271, 302 (2d Cir. 2012). |
34.
|
18 U.S.C. 3 ("Whoever, knowing that an offense against the
United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or
assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension,
trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact ... "). |
35.
|
United States v. Gerhard, 615 F.3d 7, 23 (1st Cir. 2010); United States v. Gianakos, 415 F.3d 912, 920 n.4 (8th Cir. 2005); United States v. DeLaRosa, 171 F.3d 215, 221 (5th Cir. 1999); United States v. Irwin, 149 F.3d 565, 571 (7th Cir. 1998). |
36.
|
United States v.