Black's describes obstruction of justice simply
[…] excess of thirty days or has a gross revenue of $2,000 in any single
day. (2) 'gambling' includes but is not limited to pool-selling,
bookmaking, maintaining slot machines, roulette wheels, or dice tables,
and conducting lotteries, policy, bolita or numbers games, or selling
chances therein. (3) 'State' means any State of the United States, the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory
or possession of the United States. . .. (d) Whoever violates this
section shall be punished by a fine under this title or imprisonment for
not more than five years, or both," 18 U.S.C. 1511(a), (b), (d). |
505.
|
18 U.S.C. 1516("(a) Whoever, with intent to deceive or
defraud the United States, endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede a
Federal auditor in the performance of official duties relating to a
person, entity, or program receiving in excess of $100,000, directly or
indirectly, from the United States in any 1 year period under a contract
or subcontract, grant, or cooperative agreement, or relating to any
property that is security for a mortgage note that is insured,
guaranteed, acquired, or held by the Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development pursuant to any Act administered by the Secretary, or
relating to any property that is security for a loan that is made or
guaranteed under title V of the Housing Act of 1949, shall be fined
under this title, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
"(b) For purposes of this section– (1) the term "Federal
auditor" means any person employed on a full- or part-time or
contractual basis to perform an audit or a quality assurance inspection
for or on behalf of the United States; and (2) the term "in any 1 year