Black's describes obstruction of justice simply
[…] jury in response to that subpoena, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
"(3) As used in this section—(A) the term 'an officer of a
financial institution' means an officer, director, partner, employee,
agent, or attorney of or for a financial institution; and(B) the term
'subpoena for records' means a Federal grand jury subpoena or a
Department of Justice subpoena (issued under section 3486 of title 18),
for customer records that has been served relating to a violation of, or
a conspiracy to violate—(i) section 215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007,
1014, 1344, 1956, 1957, or chapter 53 of title 31; or (ii) Section 1341
or 1343 affecting a financial institution," 18 U.S.C. 1510(b). |
500.
|
"(1) Whoever—(A) acting as, or being, an officer,
director, agent or employee of a person engaged in the business of
insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce, or (B) is engaged
in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate
commerce or is involved (other than as an insured or beneficiary under a
policy of insurance) in a transaction relating to the conduct of
affairs of such a business—with intent to obstruct a judicial
proceeding, directly or indirectly notifies any other person about the
existence or contents of a subpoena for records of that person engaged
in such business or information that has been furnished to a Federal
grand jury in response to that subpoena, shall be fined as provided by
this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
"(2) As used in paragraph (1), the term 'subpoena for
records' means a Federal grand jury subpoena for records that has been
served relating to a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate, Section
1033 of this title," 18 U.S.C. 1510(d). |
501.
|