Black's describes obstruction of justice simply
[…] under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. (b) As
used in this section the term 'criminal investigator' means any
individual duly authorized by a department, agency, or armed force of
the United States to conduct or engage in investigations for
prosecutions for violations of health care offenses"). |
508.
|
18 U.S.C. 118 ("Any person who knowingly and willfully
obstructs, resists, or interferes with a Federal law enforcement agent
engaged, within the United States, in the performance of the protective
functions authorized under section 37 of the State Department Basic
Authorities Act of 1956 (232 U.S.C. 2709) or Section 103 of the
Diplomatic Security Act (22 U.S.C. 4802) shall be fined under this
title, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both"). |
509.
|
18 U.S.C. 1521 ("Whoever files, attempts to file, or
conspires to file, in any public record or in any private record which
is generally available to the public, any false lien or encumbrance
against the real or personal property of an individual described in
section 1114, on account of the performance of official duties by that
individual, knowing or having reason to know that such lien or
encumbrance is false or contains any materially false, fictitious, or
fraudulent statement or representation, shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both"). |
510.
|
18 U.S.C. 1516, 1517, 1518. Each offense also carries with it liability for a criminal fine of not more than $250,000, id. and 18 U.S.C. 3571. |
511.
|
18 U.S.C. 118, 1521. The maximum fine for an offense under