Tuesday, July 28, 2015
[…] Judge William Alsup also, as grounds for his decision in 2008 to dismiss the case alleging that John McCain’s is not a natural born Citizen and the motion for a preliminary injunction to strike McCain from the ballot in the 2008 election, stated in his order to dismiss that the time and actions to challenge a person who is not a “natural born Citizen” is to bring the arguments regarding his or her lack of qualifications “to the voting public before the election” and in “objections” to be registered after the electoral votes are counted, as specified in the electoral procedure provided in 3 U.S.C 15. Judge Alsup stated, “the statute provides a mechanism for objections to be registered and resolved,” and he also quoted from the statute and the Twentieth Amendment of our Constitution:

“[e]very objection shall be made in writing, and shall state clearly and concisely, and without argument, the ground thereof, and shall be signed by at least one Senator and one Member of the House of Representatives before the same shall be received. When all objections so made … shall have been received and read, the Senate shall thereupon withdraw, and such objections shall be submitted to the Senate for its decision: and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall, in like manner, submit such objections to the House of Representatives for its decision.”
ibid. The Twentieth Amendment further provides: